Pioneering research of the effect of Bisphosphonate to achieved osseointegrated implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20452451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科インプラント / ビスフォスフォネート製剤 / ビスフォスフォネート / インプラント
Research Abstract
After establish the ossointegration model with rat, examine about the effect of Bisphosphonate (BP) to this model. In result, removable torque was increased by administration of BP at immediately after administration of BP and 3 month later. On the otherhand, Bone resorption marker : NTX was decreased at the immediately after administration of BP, and was increased at the 3 month. Therefore, administration of BP affect the bone kinetic around the osseointegrated implant.