Project/Area Number |
23792280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 再生歯学 / miRNA / anti-miRNA / iPS細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / Dlx5 / Msx2 |
Research Abstract |
The targeting of Dlx5 and Msx2 mRNA by miR-124a and miR-181a is a key mechanism for negatively regulating these factors in order to suppress osteoblastic differen- tiation in non-osseous cells.Transfection of anti-miR-124a and anti-miR-181a did not induce osteoblastic differentiation in mouse iPS cells, suggesting that suppression of miR-124a and miR181a, which directly target Dlx5 and Msx2, is not sufficient to induce osteoblastic differentiation of mouse iPS cells, but that suppression of at least one miRNA of miR-10a, miR-10b, miR-9-3p and miR- 19b besides miR-124a and miR-181a is required for osteoblastic differentiation. MiR-10a, miR-10b, miR-19b and miR-9-3p may constitute a control mechanism for Dlx5 and Msx2.We found 6 miRNAs that were strongly associated and played a key role in controlling BMP-4-induced osteoblast differentiation in mouse iPS cells by suppressing the translation of their targeting genes.We also showed the possiblity of osteoblastic differentiation by anti-miRNA.