Effect of messencymal stem cells proliferation and differentiationon self-assembled monolayer using serum-free medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Isao  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40346507)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / 表面・界面物性、細胞・組織 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 細胞・組織 / 幹葉系幹細胞 / 無血清培地 / SAM / MSC
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is fabrication of chemically-defined cell culture system using a mixed SAM substrate and a serum-free culture medium. By combining a serum-free culture medium and culture plate having a suitablechemical composition, the present culture system, which it is possible to improve theculture efficiency of such proliferation and differentiation, leading to significant advances in regenerative medicine and cell biology.