The guarantee of the dynamic safety in the dental-implant treatment adapting image pasted biomechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiromi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50359981)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科インプラント学
Research Abstract
The heterogeneous material prpperties of the bone which extracted the shape of a jaw bone or the teeth and reflected the CT value from the image pick-up data of CT was performed. These definitions enabled high-accuracy finite-element model creation which each patient's jaw bone, the shape of the teeth, and the bone tissue were reflected. The superstructure (crown) fixed by the cement was removed from abutment by the torque load using a minus driver. For removing the superstructure of an implant fixed by the cement without giving a damage to an adjacent tooth, the minus driver pore was given to the cheek and lingual sides, and it was suggested that removing by both-sides simultaneous load is desirable.