Surface modification for anti-bacterial effect on titanium implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Futami  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10534448)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント / ラクトフェリン / 細菌付着 / 抗菌性
Research Abstract
Dental implants have been recognized as an effective treatment for the loss of teeth. However, biological and technical complications frequently occur because dental implant abutments are located at trans mucosal sites. The aim of the present study was to inhibit bacterial accumulation on dental implant, especially abutment surfaces to prevent peri-implantitis. We examined the effects of human lactoferrin (LF), an antibacterial protein present in saliva, as an antibacterial coating on the titanium surface and evaluated its effects on oral bacterial adhesion.We found that LF coated surface inhibited S. gordonii, P. gingivalis, and F. nucleatum adhesion showing the positive possibility for clinical application.