Preparation and evaluation of drug-releasing collagen substrates for oral guided tissue regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kaori  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00364373)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体材料 / DDS / 物性試験 / 架橋 / アルギン酸ナトリウム / 架橋反応 / 足場材料 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
Aiming to develop a bioabsorbing scaffold material from type 1 collagen, crosslinked spongy collagen was prepared using either GA or EDC as crosslinker, to which drug-releasing function was expected. Both the concentration of crosslinker and the reaction time ware varied to prepare the spongy collagen with different degree of crosslinking. While the crosslinking rate increased with the crosslinker concentration and the reaction time, it was not reflected to the appearance observed by SEM. Since GA is unfavorable to the organ, EDC may be a good alternative as the crosslinker.
Alginate gel was obtained by crosslinking sodium alginate using CaCl2. Multiplication of human periodontal ligament fibroblasts (HPdLF) was observed on the prepared alginate gel. Drug-releasing function was investigated by optically monitoring the release of methylene blue as a model drug. These results suggested that alginate gel has an ability of multiplication of cell and drug delivery.