Effect s of pro inflammatory cytokines derived from Th-17 cells inhealing of tooth extraction sockets and osseointegration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MARUO Katsuichiro  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60593639)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTh -17 / IL -17 / 抜歯窩 / インプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / デンタルインプラント / IL17 / TH17 / 骨免疫学 / Th17
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine of the influence of Th -17cell, one of the T-cell subsets (Th-17), and interleukin-17 (IL-17) that is a kind of proinflammatory cytokines produced by Th-17 cells on the healing process following tooth extraction and the osseointegration of dental implants. In vitro study, the effect on osteogenic differentiation of IL -17 using a mouse-derived osteoblastic cell line s, MC3T3-E1 cells (MC3T3-E1) , were analyzed and identified a significant increase in mRNA expression in specific bone marker. However, i n vivo study using rat models, the expression of both Th-17 and IL-17 were rarely observed when we conducted the analysis of the localization of rat extraction socket s.