Basic research about the clinical application as compression method new Ti/HA alloy implant material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Hiroyuki  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50598258)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイドロキシアパタイト / チタン / 複合材料 / 骨芽細胞 / Ti/Hap複合材料 / 圧縮せん断法
Research Abstract
In the present study, there is a possibility that composites of Ti-HA were prepared by adding compressive shearing stress the adhesion proliferation of osteoblastic cells on the composites was investigated in culture cell experiments. The adhesionproliferation of MC3T3-E1 cultured cells on the composites was inversely suppressed by the increase in HA content. The inhibitory action of HA on the cell proliferation was not due to the released component from it materials, but rather the surface properties of the materials may beinvolved in this mechanism. These results suggest that the HA itself may inhibit the cell growth, but the compounds partially formed from HA by the 1100℃-sintering heat may induce cell growth slightly. The activity of cell proliferation may be entirely different by the nature of apatite.