Evaluation for bone quality in jaw bone using biochemical markers of bone turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI HODAKA  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50433959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKABE Yasushi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, レジデント (30707724)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨代謝マーカー / インプラント / インプラント周囲骨吸収 / 骨質 / bone quality / コンビームCT / コーンビームCT / 下顎骨 / Bone Quality
Research Abstract
Osteoporosis known as a risk factor in implant treatment is not only characterized by a decrease in bone mineral density but also a reduction in bone quality. Biochemical markers of bone turnover are useful diagnostic procedure for general bone quality. The aim of this study is to investigate the correlation between biochemical markers of bone turnover and local bone quality of jaw bone and peri-implant crestal bone loss. NTX as bone resorption marker had negative correlation with skeletal structural parameters (r=-0.43 to -0.58), and positive correlation with DPD as bone resorption marker and peri-implant crestal bone loss after 12 months implant placement was recognized (r=0.32 to 0.41) in postmenopausal women. These results suggest, biochemical makers are useful methods to evaluate bone quality of mandibular and to predict a risk for implant treatment.