Three-dimensional examination of biological stability of the bone surrounding dental implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Maiko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (60535219)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインプラント / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 骨細胞 / リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the surrounding bone around an implant should be a crucial component for satisfactory implantation, this study aimed to examine a histological alteration of the bone tissue around titanium implants in rats. We investigated the bone around the implants by using micro-CT imaging, bone labeling, and immunostaining for certain molecules that were associated with the mineralization and bone remodeling. The bone remodeling influenced the healing of the bone around the implant judging from the micro-CT images and three-dimensional images of the labeled bone using confocal laser-scanning microscopy. Moreover, the immunohistochemical data indicated that the condition of the bone matrix around the implants had a close relation with osteocytes in the surrounding bone. The osteocytes seem to play an important role in the healing process of the bone around the implants as a local regulator of bone remodeling, which supports the prognosis of the dental implantation.