Fabrication and evaluation of low crystallinity and transparent hydroxyapatite via soft processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masahiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70416220)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオセラミックス / ハイドロキシアパタイト / ナノ粒子 / ナノプロセス / 結晶性 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
Hydroxyapatite (HAp) exhibits excellent cell adhesion because of favorable adsorption capacity of its surface for bioactive substances such as cell-adhesive proteins. Although transparent HAp ceramics are prepared via a high-temperature and high-pressure sintering process, the composition and structure of the sintered HAp have limited variety, and are largely different from natural bone apatite. In this study, a low-crystallinity transparent HAp was developed via a low-temperature nanoparticle assembling conditions. The low-crystallinity transparent HAp developed here had nanosized pores among the particles, and showed low crystallinity with high surface area, which is largely different from the conventional transparent HAp sintered ceramics. Cell adhesion and proliferation on the low-crystallinity transparent HAp could be directly observed with an optical microscope, and significantly influenced by the nanostructure of the transparent HAp.