Hemicryptophane-based efficient sustained-release of fluoride ion and the application to composite resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Yoshimasa  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30454573)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Keisuke  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
FUJITA Tomoyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
DANNO Tomofumi  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
INOUE Masashi  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
KATAYAMA Natsuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
OGAWA Akiya  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30183031)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘミクリプトファン
Research Abstract
Development of restoration material sustained-release fluoride ion enough to prevent caries is desired. We have synthesized hemicryptophanes which are hollow and covalent molecules. In this study, we investigated the sustained-release fluoride ions ability of hemicryptophanes. As a result, the novel hemicryptophanes bearing a soluble ability of various solvents and including three molecules in the cavity were synthesized.