Analysis of supporting abilities for undifferentiated dental pulp stem cells by their microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Ryusuke  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90454561)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 細胞外環境 / 低酸素 / 造血細胞支持 / E-cadherin / 上皮細胞 / 間葉細胞 / 造血制御 / 再生歯学
Research Abstract
The expressions of mRNA and cytokines of PDGFRalpha and Sca-1 double positive dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs) were compared to bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem/stromal cells (BM-MSCs). These mRNA and cytokines expressions did not show significant difference between DPSCs and BM-MSCs except Cxcl12 mRNA expression. We investigated whether proliferation and differentiation potentials of passaged DPSCs are improved by hypoxic culture. The DPSCs well maintained a proliferation and differentiation potentials with passage under the hypoxic culture condition. These results suggest that the proliferation and differentiation potentials of DPSCs were maintained in hypoxic condition. Then, hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (HSPCs) supporting activity of DPSCs was analyzed by in vitro co-culture system. Moreover, their HSC-supporting activity was evaluated by in vivo xenotransplantation assays using NOG mice. The DPSCs as well as BM-MSCs supported human cord blood-derived HSCs.