Elucidation of the natural immunologic generation mechanism of oral candidiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATA Hironobu  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70450830)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病態検査学 / TLR / 口腔カンジダ症 / NK活性 / 自然免疫 / Toll-like receptor / ヒト末梢血単核球(PBMC) / 自然免疫能 / Natural killer(NK)活性
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate the roles of the expression and function of Toll-like receptors (TLRs) and natural killer (NK) activity in the development of oral candidiasis and in aging of healthy individuals. At first, we examined the relationship of the expression levels and function of TLR2 and its co-receptors (TLR1 and TLR6) and TLR4 and NK activity in aging of the non-candidiasis group. Any correlation was not observed between the expression levels of TLRs and aging in non-candidiasis group. However, it was found that the function of TLR2 and TLR4 significantly decreased and the NK activity slightly, but not significantly, decreased. Then, we compared the expression levels and function of these TLRs and NK activity of oral candidiasis group over 55 years of age with those of non-candidiasis group. It was found that significant differences in the expression levels of TLRs were not observed between them, but the function of TLR2 and TLR4 and the NK activity significantly decreased in oral candidiasis group. This study suggests that a decline of function of TLR2 and TLR4 as well as NK activity play important roles in the development of oral candidiasis in human.