Relationship between metastasis of cancer and abnormality of tumor endothelial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NORITAKA Ohga  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40548202)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / 転移 / 多様性 / 薬剤抵抗性 / 幹細胞性 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 腫瘍血管
Research Abstract
It is an important concept of tumor angiogenesis that tumor endothelial cells (TEC) are genetically normal and homogeneous. However, we had previously reported that TEC differ from normal endothelial cells (NEC). Whether the characteristics of TEC derived from different tumors differ remains unknown. To elucidate this, we isolated two types of TEC from highly metastatic tumor and low metastatic tumor and compared their characteristics. High metastatic tumor-derived TEC (HM-TEC) showed higher proliferative activity and invasive activity than low metastatic tumor-derived TEC (LM-TEC). Moreover, the mRNA expression levels of proangiogenic genes, such as VEGF-R1 and 2, VEGF and hypoxia (HIF-1) were higher in HM-TEC compared with those in LM-TEC. Furthermore, HM-TEC showed higher mRNA expression levels of the stemness-related genes compared with LM-TEC. These results indicate that TEC from high metastatic tumors have developed more abnormality than those from low metastatic tumors.