The effect of glycosyltransferase GnT-V in the development and progression of oral cancer and evaluation by PET.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Makiko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 専門研究員 (20443963)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGnT-V / PET / HIF-1 / 口腔がん / 糖鎖 / 低酸素 / HIF-1α
Research Abstract
The pattern and expression of cell surface sugar chains greatly alter during the carcinogenesis and play important role in tumor progression. To clarify the role of glycosyltrasferase GnT-V in cancer development we examined the expression of GnT-V in the oral cancer association with the PET scan. Both GnT-V mRNA and protein are strongly enhanced in oral cancer compared with normal oral mucosa tissue. In the group with high SUV on FDG-PET and FMISO-PET hypoxia imaging, GnT-V and HIF-1α had tendency to express higher. The expression and function of GnT-V may increase in hypoxia condition. By treatment the human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line SAS with swainsonine, an inhibitor of N-glycan processing, cell motility was reduced significantly. These results showed that the glycosylation by GnT-V is associate with cell motility and invasion enhancement in oral cancer and related in oral cancer progression.