Project/Area Number |
23792311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTA FUMIKO 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (30396501)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | オーファン受容体 / 気管支喘息 / 気道リモデリング / 気管平滑筋 / 気道上皮 / 気管上皮 |
Research Abstract |
To establish the clinical relevance of the orphan receptors as novel therapeutic targets for treatment of asthma, we examined the expression of the orphan receptors in airway smooth muscle, the orphan receptor-mediated airway remodeling and its intracellular signaling pathways. The orphan receptor GPR40, 41, 43, 84, 119, 120 and 132 were expressed on airway smooth muscle cells. We identified that the long-chain free fatty acids, which are natural ligands for GPR40, stimulated airway smooth muscle cell proliferation. Furthermore, we revealed that PI3 kinase and Akt are involved in GPR40-mediated airway smooth muscle cell proliferation.