Possibility of magnetencephalography testing in oral area stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2012)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOEDA Satoko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00400391)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔外科学一般(含病態検査学) / 脳 / MEG / 脳磁計 / 体性感覚
Research Abstract
Objective: To clarify the latency, current orientation, and hemispheric laterality of the initial cortical response of the somatosensory evoked fields (SEFs) following hard palate and tongue electrical stimulation and wrist tactile stimulation.Methods: SEFs were recorded using a helmet-shaped magnetoencephalography system following hard palate and tongue electrical stimulation via a pair of bipolar electrodes molded in a custom-made intraoral device. And SEFs were recorded following wrist tactile stimulation via piezo-driven tactile stimulation device.Results: Early SEF waveforms at 12.1 +/- 0.8 (mean +/- standard deviation) ms for hard palate electrical stimulation and 17 ms for tongue electrical stimulation. The isofield map showed the first peaks had a single-dipole pattern over the contralateral hemisphere to the stimulus side. The orientation of the equivalent current dipole (ECD) was anterior for the first response. All ECDs were localized on the central sulcuson magnetic resonance images. SEF waveforms around 30 ms for wrist tactile stimulation were recorded in conralateral hemisphere. Simultaneously, SEF waveforms were recorded in ipsilateral hemisphere. SEF for wrist tactile stimulationwere different from wrist electrical stimulation, M20.