The analysis of expression state of HOX family genes and their effects for cancer-associated in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOUZU Yukinao  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70400942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHOX family / HOXA1 / 口腔癌 / マイクロアレイ / siRNA / ホメオティック遺伝子 / HOX遺伝子family
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the potential relationship of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) and HOX family which is transcription factors. We evaluated the status of HOX genes mRNA expression in OSCC cell lines by real-time PCR. The expression of HOXA1 and oral cancer related genes were particularly increased in all OSCC-derived cell lines. Similar to cell lines, increased expression was observed at mRNA and protein levels in clinical specimens. In addition, suppression of HOXA1 expression with siRNA significantly inhibited cell proliferation compared with the control cells. We suggested that HOXA1 and oral cancer related gene are closely related to OSCC and HOXA1 may play an important role in tumor progression.