Development of the new medical devices using the micro-machine and robot technology in the oral surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10396731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医用ロボット / マイクロマシン / 医用画像処理
Research Abstract
In the oral surgery, it is important to grasp the three-dimension positional relationship of bones, vessels and nerves. In this study, the basic technology of surgical robot control system to enable safe control was developed by integrating the augmented reality technology, image processing technology, and surgical robots with the real time image-guided surgery support system. The automatic measurement method of a three-dimensional image by image matching proposed in this study enables the accuracy improvement and simplification in positioning, and the validity in oral surgery was confirmed. Moreover, the basic technology of a bone extension micro robot with a non-contact driving system employing micro-machine technology was developed. The noncontact driving of a bone lengthening system was realized by employing an external magnet for the driving source and controlling the position of the external magnet.