Basic research of stem cell therapy for radiation damage of oral and maxillofacial region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shigehiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00510364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / 分化 / Neurosphere / Tissue engineering / 歯髄幹細胞 / 口腔粘膜固有層幹細胞 / 神経堤幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 再生医学 / 放射線生物学 / Tissue Engineering
Research Abstract
Previously, we demonstrated for the first time that stem/progenitor cells derived from apicalpapilla-derived cells (APDCs) exhibit a radioresistant phenotype; however, the hard tissue forming ability in vivo, but not bulk APDCs, was significantly reduced after irradiation. ( S. Abe et al. Stem Cell Res Therap, 2011.)The purpose of this study was to isolate and characterize the properties of stem/progenitor cells derived from human APDCs and human oral mucosal mesenchymal tissue-derived cells (OMMCs).APDCs and OMMCs were isolated from freshly extracted human third molars with immature apices and human oral mucosal tissues (lip, palate, gingiva and alveolar ridge). APDCs and OMMCs formed spheres under neurosphere culture condition. The sphere-forming cells derived from APDCs and OMMCs had expressed neural crest-associated markers. These sphere-forming cells could differentiate into multiple mesenchymal lineages (osteoblasts, adipocytes and chondrocytes ) and neural lineage (neurons) in vitro, and generated ectopic bone tissues in vivo. The results of this study suggest that APDCs and OMMCs contain cells with characteristics of NCSCs reported previously in mice. Humans developing tooth with immature apex and human oral mucosal mesenchymal tissue-derived cells are the effective source of cells for neural crest lineage tissue regeneration.