Analysis of the lymphangiogenesis in the microenvironment of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MICHI Yasuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70376755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔癌 / 微小環境 / リンパ管新生 / VEGF-C
Research Abstract
I observe tumor increase ability and lymphanigiogenesis ability by putting it together with several kinds of cell line for reproduction of the oral cancer microenvironment and quantify it, and the change quantifies it whether influence by the interaction of which cell is strong which protein you produce it by again and confirms it and confirms what I use a neutralizing antibody, and is inhibited.With a clinical specimen, I checked connection about the expression oflymphangiogenetic factor of the tumor permeation tip and presence of an aspect, the latent metastasis of lymph node by immunostaining.