The 11q13.3 amplicon and mechanisms of bone invasion in in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Keiichi  東京医科歯科大学, 硬組織疾患ゲノムセンター, 特任講師 (10396971)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔がん / 骨破壊 / ゲノム増幅 / ストレス応答 / 11番染色体
Research Abstract
With the functional analysis of 11q13.3 domain gene centered around FADD, by clarifying the cancer outbreak mechanism using genetically modified mutational molecular forced expression system in the cultured cell derived from oral cancer and also by a comprehensive analysis of the genome structure abnormality the aim was to examine also the gene which was predicted to be of new importance in not only the FADD but in the11q13.3 domain gene.【The influence on the life and death of the forced expression system in the 11q13.3 domain gene】We cloned the full length cDNA of FADD which is one of the 11q13.3 domain gene and sub cloned it to the expression vector. However the protein expression in these vectors was very weak that it could not be confirmed by western blotting so we introduced an adenovirusand carried out sub cloning again. At present the sub cloning to the virus vector has ceased and we are up to confirming the expression.【Gene analysis of 11q13.3 domain using the microarray data】We are confirming the amplification of the 11q13.3 domain by extracting DNA from a formalin fixation paraffin embedded block of the oral cancer excision specimen and carried out a CGH microarray analysis. By increasing the case of CGH microarray analysis the detailed amplification range within the 11q13.3 domain is narrowed down and theoccurrence of cancer and the gene candidate which participated in the property in the11q13.3 domain was identified.