Analysis of appearance of the pain and its factor at synovial membrane in the temporomandibular joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA NOBUYUKI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70419282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎関節 / 滑膜組織 / 疼痛 / 顎関節症
Research Abstract
Firstly, we observed synovial membrane in rat temporomandibular joint from embryologic stage for normal structure cleared. Secondly, we observed abnormal synovial membrane of rat temporomandibular joint which made from large open mouth. There were no histological change between normal and abnormal synovial membrane except hyperplasia of blood vessel, but we could clarified the development and the detail structure of normal synovial membrane in temporomandibular joint. We will continue this study to devise making abnormal model, and clarify appearance of the pain and its factor at synovial membrane in the tenporomandibular disorder