Research about derivation of iPS cells from old patients' dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Kazuki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30585237)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 歯髄細胞 / iPS細胞 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxia enhances the reprogramming efficiency of human dermal fibroblasts to become induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). Because we showed previously that hypoxia facilitates the isolation and maintenance of human dental pulp cells (DPCs), we examined here whether it promotes the reprogramming of DPCs to become iPSCs. Unlike dermal fibroblasts, early and transient hypoxia (3% O2) induced the transition of DPCs to iPSCs by 3.3- to 5.1-fold compared with normoxia (21% O2). The resulting iPSCs closely resembled embryonic stem cells as well as iPSCs generated in normoxia, as judged by morphology and expression of stem cell markers. Therefore, we conclude that hypoxia, when optimized for cell type, is a simple and useful tool to enhance the reprogramming of somatic cells to become iPSCs.