The role of PD1+ CD8+ suppressor T cells in nest of oral squamouscell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10444358)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 免疫担当細胞 / 口腔癌 / リンパ球 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
Regulatory T cells are known to suppress tumore immunity in tumor tissues.In recent years, the role of CD8+ T cells has attracted attention in addeition to CD4+ regulator y T cells. Accordingly, the relationship between local CD8+ T ccells in oral squamous cell carcinoma and the pathological condieion thereof was investigated. As a result, it was found that PD -1+ CD8+ T cells, which make up a regulatory lymphocyte subset, were specifically invading inside the cancer cell nest of oral squmous cell carcinoma. This is in contrast to the presence of CD4+ regulatory T cells in the stroma of cancer, and it has been suggested that PD-1+ CD8+ T cells and CD4+ regulatory T cells in the stroma of cancer, and it has been suggested that PD-1+ CD8+ T cells and CD4+ regulatory T cells play different roles regarding the immunosuppression of tumors.