Elucidation of trouble circulation mechanism caused by Diabetic autonomic neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BOKU Aiji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50587566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / 糖尿病 / 出血 / 自律神経 / c-Fos
Research Abstract
In the diabetic rat, I observed the onset of the c-Fos positivity cellular in the rachidian-bulb solitary nucleus Intra Medial on the occasion of an acute hemorrhage. This was the same pattern of manifestation as the time of prescribing a phenylephrine for a control rat, and making a baroreceptor reflex induce.As mentioned above, in the diabetic rat,it became clear that the vagus was involving deeply in the phenomenon which the Bezold-Jarisch reflex rose at the time of an acute hemorrhage and the compensatory mechanism over a staxis fails at an early stage.