The mechanism of neuropathic pain and effects of neurotrophic factor in the orofacial area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012)
Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health (2011)
Principal Investigator
OYAMAGUCHI Aiko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70464237)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / 神経因性疼痛 / 神経栄養因子 / c-Fos / IB4 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 疼痛関連行動
Research Abstract
The non-peptidergic fibers in the trigeminal subnucleus caudalis (Vc) decreased after IB4 Saporin injection into the cisterna magna. This study examined formalin-induced pain-related behavior (PRB) in the upper lip and c-Fos expression. In IB4-Saporin-pretreated rats, the formalin-induced PRB was significantly increased compared with those of control rats. The numbers of c-Fos-immunoreactive cells increased compared with those of control rats. In IB4-Saporin-pretreated rats, the formalin-induced PRB after artemin injection in the upper lip was significantly decreased compared with those of saline injection rats.