The role of glial cells in inflammatory pain and neuropathic pain of mental nerve area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO AKIYO  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10570294)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミクログリア / サテライト細胞 / オトガイ神経 / 神経因性疼痛 / Iba 1 / 炎症性疼痛 / Iba1 / Iba1 / SK3
Research Abstract
In this study, we used the neuropathic pain model rat which mental nerve was loosely ligated and the hypoalgesia model rat which mental nerve was transected. The behavior of Iba1 immunoreactive cells and satellite cells in the trigeminal ganglion was observed. In both models, the number of Iba1 immunoreactive cells was increased and morphological alteration of satellite cells was observed that was represented by degeneration of cytoplasm and extended spines. After nerve injury the wide space between neuron and satellite cells was observed. Four weeks after injury, this change was sustained in both models, and in addition the cell death of neurons and satellite cells was observed in the hypoalgesia model rat.