Effects of taste and olfactory stimulus on food preference and glucose kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tadataka  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50527231)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Takashi  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60028793)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords味の嗜好性 / 味覚 / 嗅覚 / 甘味嗜好性 / 血糖値 / 嗅覚情報
Research Abstract
Olfactory and taste sensory information is generally recognized to be important in forming individual food preference. The maximal BGL was significantly decreased under both conditions with anosmic and NG-fed rats, respectively. The two-bottle preference test demonstrated that both low and high concentrations of glucose solutions were not preferred by the anosmic rats in comparison with normosmic rats. Olfactory and taste sensory inputs possibly contribute to glucose preference and digestion through modulatory effects on glucose kinetics.