The development of serum diagnostic method applicable for the Japanese using cancer/testis antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
DOMAE SHOHEI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70397892)
Research Collaborator ONO Toshro  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (50185641)
HANAFUSA Tadashi  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (00228511)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCT抗原 / SEREX / 腫瘍マーカー / 抗体 / がん・精巣抗原 / SEREX法 / がん抗原
Research Abstract
Cancer/testis (CT) antigens are considered promising target molecules for immunotherapy for patients with various cancers. To identify CT antigens, we performed serological identification of antigens by recombinant expression cloning analysis. We isolated 2 genes with testis specific profiles in the database, including Tektin5 (TEKT5). The humoral immune response of cancer patients against TEKT5 was confirmed. This study indicated that SEREX-defined CCDC62-2, GKAP1 and TEKT5 is immunogenic especially in squamous cell carcinoma of head and neck and demonstrated its potential as a newly diagnostic marker for cancer patients in combination with CT antigens.