Project/Area Number |
23792348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Mitsuru 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30412620)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHINO Atsuo 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (90633727)
OTSURU Naofumi 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50586542)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 慢性疼痛 / 舌痛症 / 脳機能画像 / 認知行動モデル / 破局的思考 / 認知行動療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study suggests that glossodynia is a chronic pain disorder that causes psychosocial factors rather than neuropathic pain. The cognitive characteristics of the glossodynia patients is catastrophizing, state anxiety, illness worry and state anger. They attention to bodily sensations and attribution of sensation to illness, these affect their emotional arousal and social response. Also in the evaluation of functional-MRI imaging, these cingulate gyrus appear strong activities due to the negative emotions, we were considered these negative emotions affect in pain of the glossodynia patients.