Reverse signaling from EphrinB2 enhances lymph node metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Project/Area Number |
23792353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
SASABE ERI 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (40363288)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Ephrin-B2 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / EphrinB2 / リンパ節転移 / Ephrin B2 / 増殖 / 浸潤 |
Research Abstract |
Lymphangiogenesis is controlled primarily by VEGF receptor signaling and its signaling is enhanced by reverse signaling from Ephrin-B2. We determined whether Ephrin-B2 expressed in oral squamous cell carcinoma contributes to lymph node metastasis. Introduction of Ephrin-B2-siRNA into SAS-L1 cells significantly suppressed adhesion and cell-to-cell migration activities to hLEC cells. In a model constructed by implanting SAS-L1 cells in the tongue of SCID mice, injection of Ephrin-B2-siRNA significantly reduced the number of cervical lymph nodes with metastasis. Ephrin-B2 expression level correlated with N classification, tumor grading, and invasion mode of primary lesions from 50 patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma. In summary, Ephrin-B2 signaling was shown to facilitate lymph node metastasis via effects on adhesion to the surrounding lymphatic vessels and migration activities.