Analysis of T-cell network involved in the pathogenesis and development of oral lichen planus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Jun-nosuke  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80432920)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサイトカイン / Th1 / Th2 / Th17 / 角化亢進 / 口腔扁平苔癬 / ヘルパーT細胞
Research Abstract
The expression of Th17 type Th1, Th2 was higher in the OLP patientsIn comparison with healthy subjects, but there was no significant difference about Treg type. IL-17 expression was observed in lymphocytes infiltrated under the epithelium, IL-23 was expression in lymphocytes under the epithelium and all hyperkeratic layers. IL-33 was expressed in the basal layer of mucosa.
From these results, expression of Th17 and Th2 is involved in the pathogenesis of OLP addition to Th1, and that it was indicated that hyperkeratosis was caused by the expression of IL-23.