Study on the role of dendritic cells in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHASHI hiroe  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30452775)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 樹状細胞 / 上皮幹細胞 / 口腔白板症 / 癌幹細胞 / 免疫療法 / 幹細胞 / 白板症 / 扁平上皮癌 / タンパク質分解酵素 / カテプシンE
Research Abstract
Recent studies have demonstrated that the p75 neurotrophin receptor (p75NTR) is a useful marker of keratinocyte stem cells. Although the stem cell markers of original normal tissue have been used to identify cancer stem cells in a variety of cancers, the expression and function of p75NTR have been poorly understood in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). The objective of this study is, thus, to examine p75NTR expression immunohistochemically in oral leukoplakia (OL), the most frequent precancerous lesion, and OSCC, and to reveal the usefulness of p75NTR as a marker for undifferentiated cancer cells and a novel prognostic factor for OSCC patients.