Would Cytokeratin be a new prognostic marker of oral squamous cell carcinoma?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Takeshi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20546569)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / サイトケラチン / 分化度 / 扁平上皮癌 / 原発巣 / 血中 / 白板症
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to verify an correlation between CK positive cells and differentiation of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) in order to clarify if CK in tumor cell would be a new prognostic marker in patients with OSCC. In 20 patients, blood samples were taken pre/postoperatively and in follow-up periods for this study. The positive cases were 20/20 for CK17, 15/20 for CK19, and 12/20 for CK20. The chronological relative ratios were 1:0.73:0.87 for CK17, 1:1.14:1.36 for CK19, and 1:1.7:1.80 for CK20. Between rich and poor prognostic cases, the relative ratios of postoperative 1 month were 0.69 vs 1.38 for CK17, 1.02 vs 1.82 for CK19, and 5.48 vs 0.09 for CK20. These results indicate that CK17 might be a new prognostic marker of OSCC.