Molecular targeting therapy targeted to EpCAM as cancer stem cell marker in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANAMOTO Souichi  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10315260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔癌 / EpCAM / 癌幹細胞 / マイクロRNA / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
I focused microRNA-21 (miR-21) targeting EpCAM as a molecularrelated tumor invasion. To determine the miR-21 target, I searched for molecular gene that involved in tumor invasion by using commonly cited prediction program miRanda. In oral tongue squamous cell carcinoma (OTSCC) cell line, SCC25 cells, I further evaluated whether miR-21 contributes to cell invasiveness by blocking its expression with a specific knock down LNA probe and validated direct target by Matrigel invasion assay and Western blot. I selected DKK2, as a Wnt/antagonist that involved in tumor invasion. miR-21 overexpression was significantly correlated with DKK2-/β-catenin- immunohistochemical phenotype. Knock down of miR-21 significantly decreases the invasion potential of SCC25 cells with up-regulated DKK2. These results suggest that miR-21 may provide potential therapeutic target for OTSCC treatment.