Bone regeneration by using mononuclear cells derived from peripheral blood with homing factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2012)
Nagasaki University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OHBA Seigo  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80363456)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPRP / 再生 / MNC / レプチン / 単核細胞 / 骨再生 / ホーミング
Research Abstract
There are certain cells which have multilineage potentials in the mononuclear cells of peripheral blood. These cells with the scaffold(B-TCP) were transplanted on the calvalia of mice as an onlay, resulting in synthesizing new bone formation. The amount of new bone was more than the scaffold without cells. Moreover, the bone induction potency was comparable as the bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells.
The mesenchymal stem cells extracted from the marrow of the femur of mice were cultured. These cells were exposed by missed of leptin and BMP-2, which dose was too low to induce more osteoblastogenesis by solely, and the alkaline phosphatase activity was calculated. Moreover, when the gelatin containing leptin and scaffold (B-TCP) was transplanted to the defect region with a clinical size, created to the calvarial bone of a mouse, induced bone regeneration.