Project/Area Number |
23792362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMUNE Yasuo 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50467982)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 細胞接着 / 癌の浸潤・転移 / プロテアーゼ / 口腔癌 / 転移機構 / 接着分子 |
Research Abstract |
By converting the mature form of the proform metalloprotease ADAM-17, TNFα revealed that cutting the adhesion molecule CD44, invasion of oral squamous cell carcinoma cells to promote. This time, in view of the adenoid cystic carcinoma is a type of salivary gland cancer, its activity and ADAM-17, was analyzed at the protein level significance of their existence and CD44, but can be found a clear expression did not.