Establishment of peptide vaccine therapy using novel tumor refusal antigens for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00423682)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 口腔癌 / 臨床試験 / ペプチドワクチン療法 / 腫瘍免疫療法
Research Abstract
In our department, there are new patients of oral cancer withmore than 80 people a year. No treatment against sever advanced or recurrent cases, sodevelopment of a new treatment is desired. We therefore prepared three of HLA-restrictedpeptides in the target molecule which are expressed specifically in oral cancer tissue,we have administered peptides vaccine to 43 patients in the past. As a result, it waspossible to reject her tumor completely, and to obtain CR in one case. In most cases,the induction of killer T cells recognizing the peptide was confirmed.
In addition, wecan also confirm of their extended both OS and PFS.