Expression analysis of DKK gene and development of a molecular targeted therapy for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SOGABE Yohei  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50468104)
Research Collaborator OGI Kazuhiso  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (40433114)
HIRATSUKA Hiroyoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50165180)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / エピジェネティクス / 癌 / 歯学 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the relationship between Wnt signaling and epigenetic alteration of the Dickkopf-related protein (DKK) genes in oral squamous cell carcinomas (OSCC). Our result confirms the frequent methylation and silencing of DKK genes in OSCC, and suggest that their loss of function contributes to activation of Wnt signaling that leads to cell proliferation during oral carcinogenesis.