Development of jaw bone reconstruction material made of osteoconductive titanium fiber mesh scaffold.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Makoto  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20347305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔顎顔面再建外科学 / 顎骨再建 / チタンファイバースキャホールド / チタンファイバー / ティッシュエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was evaluation of the bone regeneration properties of titanium fiber scaffold (TFS) that had been coated with a thin hydroxyapatite (HA) layer. Human osteoblasts culture suggested that the HA coated TFS accelerated osteoblast activity. Reconstructive surgery for rabbit mandibular segmental bone defect using titanium fiber block was performed. The discontinuity of the mandibular bone was completely regenerated by newly formed bone in and on the HA/TFS, suggesting TFS is the materials to reconstruct the jaw bone defects.