Identification of a new MICA peptide vaccine for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Shigehiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90382316)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 免疫療法 / 口腔がん / MICA遺伝子 / MICA
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a MICA peptide vaccine. DNA was extracted from the venous blood of consenting patients with oral cancer, and MICA gene microsatellite polymorphism analysis was performed. Examination of serum MICA protein levels revealed a trend of increased MICA protein levels in patients with advanced cancer. While we evaluated various MICA and CD4/CD8 antibodies and attempted to synthesize effective MICA peptides, these efforts were unsuccessful. We plan to carry out studies on γδ T cells, which are involved in cancer immunity, and MICA peptides in the future.