A study of photodynamic therapy of oral cancer by using Nanofullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOita University (2012)
Kyushu Dental College (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Noriaki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50397923)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / ナノフラーレン / 光線陸学療法
Research Abstract
Photodynamic therapy with nano-fullerene was performed in OSCC, but it was considered cytocide by PDT is not enough to only the addition to the medium of nanofullerene, require improvement in the clinical application. Invasion depth PDT of the three-dimensional culture system was slightly shallow, the only administration of the nanofullerenes, it was considered the effect of PDT is inferior when compared with agents such as Photofrin. In order to use nanofullerenes for PDT, it is necessary to improvement of drug.