The elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of the orofacial neuropathicpain and its treatment strategy
Project/Area Number |
23792374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 |
Research Abstract |
Orofacial neuropathicpain is sometimes results in deterioration of the quality of life in the patients and the disease accompanies with depression. However, the treatment for the disease has not been established. In this study the neuropathic pain is resulted from the excessive activation of glutamatergic synaptic transmission and involved with reduction of secretion brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF). The administration BDNF inducer ameliorates the pain and depression in neuropathicpain.