Electrochemical telomerase assay for oral cancer screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Masaaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40423975)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔癌 / テロメラーゼ / 電気化学 / 検診 / テロメラーゼ活性 / 電気化学的テロメラーゼ活性測定法 / 診断
Research Abstract
Oral cancer patients have been increasing year by year and the establishment of effective oral cancer screening system is required due to early detection.Telomerase activity has drawn attention as a cancer marker since a long time back . We have applied a new method of electrochemical telomerase assay (ECTA) for screening of oral cancers. We measured the telomerase activity of the clinical samples which were collected from oral cancer patients using ECTA. The sensitivity and specificity of ECTA was 83.3% and 81.8%, respectively. ECTA could be an excellent screening system for the early detection of oral cancer.