Development of a new gene transfer therapy using nanobubbles in temporomandibular jyoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HABU MANABU  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00360058)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波遺伝子導入 / ナノバブル / 慢性顎関節炎 / 抗サイトカイン療法 / アポトーシス / 超音波遺伝子導入法 / 顎関節炎モデル / 顎関節炎モデル
Research Abstract
Chronic inflammation in the temporomandibular joint alters bone and cartilage, which gives patients long term pain and trismus. Only symptomatic treatments are currently available for this dysfunction. We aim to establish a method for long term reduction in inflammation, by directly delivering a gene which produces an inflammation reducing protein in the temporomandibular joint. In this study, we investigated the possibility of a therapeutic gene application for temporomandibular joint tissues. As the method, the gene is placed in a nano-bubble, a very small shell, and then ultrasound is applied in order for efficient gene delivery to the tissues. The results show a sufficient amount of gene delivery for treatment. We plan to evaluate the effect of the method by testing in animals.