Development of specific molecular target therapy for intractable disease in the oral and maxillofacial Region using the nanobubble and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Kenjiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20448484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソノポレーション / ナノバブル / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
Polyethylene glycosylated (PEG) liposome avoids uptake by the reticulo-endothelial system, thus improving drug delivery to tumor while decreasing systemic toxicity. PEGliposomes containing doxorubicin, Doxil, have been used to treat Kaposi's sarcoma and ovarian cancer in clinics. Doxil(R) circulates around the body at a stable state and accumulates in tumor by passive targeting. Although it is difficult to release doxorubicin after accumulation into the tumor, we made new bubble liposomes from Doxi(R) and investigated the effect on cytotoxicity in human gingival squamous cell carcinoma Ca9-22 cells by combination with this new Doxil(R) bubble liposome,encapsulated doxorubicin bubble liposomes (EDBL), and ultrasound. The combination of EDBL and ultrasound was found to enhance the cytotoxity of Ca9-22 cells treated by doxorubicin. This findings suggest that combination of EDBL and ultrasound might be an effective drug delivery system against cancer cells.