Autograft experiment of the induced bone on the periosteumby the supersonic and partial dissolution - precipitation HAp/BMP-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HINO Jun  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20508709)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体材料 / 材料加工・処理 / セラミックス / 移植・再生医療 / 骨膜上骨誘導
Research Abstract
The hydroxyapatite modified by a partial dissolution-precipitation technique using supersonic treatment might be improved the ability of hard tissue induction with BMP-2. But, on this processing condition, bone formation takes time and the hydroxyapatite was not absorbed all even after nine month. In addition, it was suggested to insert the hydroxyapatite alone induced a new bone on the priosteum of the small animal such as the rat. Because a bony bridge formation between the new bone and the skull was not made, it was thought that the new bone on the periosteum could be removed easily and used for the bone graft.