The development of noninvasive diagnoses tool for oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ONDA Takeshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30433949)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / プロテオミクス / 2D-DIGE / LC/MS/MS / 腫瘍マーカー / 2D-DIGE / LC/MS/MS / 2D-DIGE
Research Abstract
This study sought to identify potent molecular markers that may allow detection of secretion abnormality from saliva, blood, etc., by analyzing secreted protein in which oral squamous cell carcinoma derived cell lines express abnor mality. We used cell line of epidermal keratinocyte and ones derived from OSCC-derived cell lines (six lines) as well as their respective cell cultures. By using two-dimensional differential in-gel electrophoresis (2D-DIGE) and liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS) methods, the proteins identified with abnormal expressions in both the cell line derived from OSCC-derived cell lines and its culture medium were analyzed. The study detected abnormalities in 7 secreted proteins of oral squamous cell cancer.